Results – Round 7 Sheffield

hope2 hopeYorkshire Points Round 7, Sheffield
Venue: The Girl Guides Outdoor Activity Centre, Whitely Woods, Common Lane, Sheffield, S11 7TG
Event organiser: Mr Dan Cook dancook42@gmail.com

Report: Snowdon Sports & Clare Crabtree
Clare’s Images: SeniorVets | Youth | Under-12 Podiums

Arthur Green (Matlock CC) rode to his first senior victory, aged only 16, with a fine display of solo riding in round seven of the Yorkshire Points Series in Sheffield.

A challenging and interesting new course was laid out by organiser Dan Cook. Recent wet weather meant that mud was always going to feature, but with plenty of drier going too, it was a fine all-round challenge.

From the start of the Senior race, it was junior rider Tom Seaman (Nutcracker Racing) who flew out of the blocks taking Green with him for the first two laps.
On the third lap Green took control of the race distancing Seaman and by the fourth lap he had a 25 second lead over Seaman.
Behind a group of three including James Thompson (Langsett Cycles), Rob Partridge (UK Youth) and Simon Maudsley (Dirtwheels Cycles) were working together and overhauled Seaman who was suffering from his early efforts.

Then the group started attacking each other first Partridge went clear before being dragged back and then Thompson eventually distanced the pair and set off in chase of Green. The gap was falling down all the time on the last lap but Green held on to take a 19 second victory from Thompson and Partridge took third.

In the veterans race Chris Taylor, from Brighouse took his second win of the season to add to his win in round four. He finished 25 seconds clear of Dan Cook (High Peak Cycles) in second and Mike Young (Pedalsport CC) in third. First lady home was Juliet Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing), collecting her second win in two weeks in the series. Meanwhile, first veteran over-50 was Pete Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo), his second win of the series which has seen him back to his best following heart surgery.

Earlier, Alfie Moses (Paul Mines Cycles) was the victor in the youth race taking a six second victory from Robert Scott (Pedalsport CC) with Scott’s team mate Jenson Young taking a fine third and first under-14. Another talented under-14, Lucy Horrocks, was the first female rider home.

The under-8 race was won by Bryn Lawrence from Oliver Hick after a very exciting battle, with Alice Feetham the first girl home in 4th. Toby Kershaw was the under-10 winner, continuing his dominance of this category this season. Fellow Pedalsport rider Holly Deavin was first girl in 7th. The Under-12s was another exciting race, with Ava Oxley crashing spectacularly whilst in the lead, coming back to regain the lead, before finally having to give best to Adam Lawrence. Oxley was second with another girl, Amelie Wayte third. Indeed, more than half the field in this race were girls!

Results:

Results amendments – please send an email to ycca@hotmail.co.uk – Please include as much detail as you can.

Lap Times – Spreadsheet Downloads: Senior/Junior | Vet-40 | Vet-50 & Women | Youth

Seniors:
1 Arthur Green Matlock CC Jun
2 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT Sen
3 Rob Partridge UK Youth Sen
4 Simon Maudsley Dirt Wheels Cycles Sen
5 Richard Knowles Unattached Sen
6 Jiri Klecker Wheelspin Cycles Sen
7 Tom Seamen Nut cracker racing Jun
8 Tom Hooper Private Member Sen
9 Edwyn Oliver-evans BoneShakersBikes.com U23
10 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Sen
11 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Sen
12 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Sen
13 Andrew Douglas The Bike Tree Sen
14 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Sen
15 Dave Beachill Stocksbridge CC Sen
16 Richard Crabtree Pedal Sport Sen
17 Peter Hook Cyclescene Sen
18 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks U23
19 Martin Smith Beeston Cc Sen
20 Ricky Feather HCTB Sen
21 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes Sen
22 Jonny Limebear Hargreaves Cycles Sen
23 Charles Warren Unattached Sen
24 Bobbin Gardener Hope Factory Racing Jun
25 Jonny Croston Calder Clarion CC Sen
26 Paul Stephenson Norton Wheelers Sen
27 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC Jun
28 Alex Whiting Bolsover CC Sen
29 David Hakes Unattached Sen
30 Neil Harris Wyreclycles Sen
31 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield JTC Jun
32 Andy Benson Team Sula Sen
33 Tom Heboutch Dirt Wheels Cycles Sen
34 Russ Ellis Dirt Wheels Cycles Sen
35 David Brown PedalSport Sen
36 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Jun
37 John Peasland Unattached Sen
38 James Hunt Sheffrec Sen
39 Karl Wooffidin Unattached Sen
40 Andrew Doonbor Unattached Sen

Youth
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes U16
2 Rob Scott PedalSport U16
3 Jenson Young Pedal Sport U14
4 Lucy Horrocks HOPE Factory U14
5 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16
6 Jacob Feetham Wakefield JTC U16
7 Luke Benn KCA U16
8 Liam Gilpin Wakefield JTC U16
9 Sam Travis KCA U16
10 Eddie Townend Pedal Sport U14
11 Jordan Reed Wakefield JTC U16
12 George Fox East Bradford CC U16
13 Mason Mirzoali Bronti Wheelers U14
14 Nathan Smith Clifton CC U14
15 Avi Bordoley Mercury U14
16 Jack Sumner Wakefield JTC U16
17 Tim Elsmore Sherwood Pines U14
18 Gus Gardner Harrogate Nova U16
19 Matty Taylor PedalSport U14
20 Joe Williams HVW U16
21 Simeon Young Pedal Sport U16
22 Chris Wilson Wakefield JTC U14
23 Joe Pilling Wakefield JTC U14
24 Grace Feetham Wakefield JTC U16
25 Juliette Branford Wakefield JTC U14
26 Morgan Mircalli Bronti Wheelers U14
27 Lucy Whearly PedalSport U14
28 Tom Wake KCA U14
29 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield JTC U16
30 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC U16
31 Annie Feetham Wakefield JTC U14
32 Scott Wolfenden KCA U14
33 Amy Hinchcliffe Wakefield JTC U14

Veteran 40
1 Chris Taylor PedalSport V40
2 Dan Cook Peak RC V40
3 Mike Young PedalSport V40
4 John Hick Unattached V40
5 Adrian Lawrence Team Elite V40
6 Steven Bottomley Crosstrax V40
7 Chris Young PedalSport V40
8 Phil Hichliffe Unattached V40
9 Chris Green Matlock CC V40
10 John Wood Finbury Park CC V40
11 Richard Binks Clay Cross RT V40
12 Marcus Spencer Hagreaves Cycles V40
13 Richard Allan HCTB V40
14 Michael Burdon IlkelyCC V40
15 Tim Kershaw PedalSport V40
16 Andrew Wainwright Bolsover & Dist FS V40
17 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis V40
18 David Kinloch IlkelyCC V40
19 David Jennaway Unattached V40
20 Ian Cliffe IlkelyCC V40
21 Nick Dorsey Hagreaves Cycles V40
22 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis V40
23 Graham Piccavey Huddersfield Star Wheelers V40
24 John Savage Clifton CC V40
25 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarions V40
26 Dermot McKee Unattached V40
27 Nick Elder Dirtwheels V40
28 Andy Cook Holme Valley Wheelers V40
29 Stephen Mills Yorkcyclewors V40
30 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycles V40
31 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers V40
32 Paul Nutton HCTB V40
33 Ian Chapman Dirt Wheels V40
34 Tim Russon Catt CC V40
35 Dave Riley Bamford V40
36 Philip Ingham PedalSport V40
37 Andy Harwood High Peak Cycles V40
38 Philip Wood Triangle RT V40
39 Paul Goulden Here Come The Belgians V40
40 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers V40
41 Stuart Minnikin Unattached V40
42 David Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers V40
43 Nick Wallis Dark Peak V40
44 Damien Watts Sheffield Sports CC V40
45 Richard Brewster Here Come The Belgians V40
46 Nick Waggett HCTB V40
47 David Green Bronte Wheelers V40
48 Tim Jackson Bolsover & Dist FS V40
49 Mike Hodkinson Out of the Saddle V40
50 Tony Wood Bolsover & Dist FS V40
51 Andy Frazer Yorkcyclewors V40
52 Mat Cook Unattached V40
53 Paul Gray Unattached V40
54 Chris Croney Unattached V40
55 John Hardiman Unattached V40

Veteran 50 & Women
1 Pete Wilkin Fietsen Temping V50
2 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V50
3 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks V50
4 S Beswick Zepnat V50
5 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes RC V50
6 Brian Perks PedalSport V60
7 Kevin Holmes Unattached V50
8 Charles Warren Unattached V50
9 Chris Watts Matlock CC V50
10 Steve Shepherd Jorvik MTB V50
11 Tim Beachhill Hudds RC V50
12 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CC V50
13 Juliette Horrocks HOPE WV
14 Jim Sutherland Bolsover & Dist FS V50
15 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers V50
16 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes RC WV
17 Mick Mcdermott Heanor Clarion CC V60
18 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers V50
19 John Docker Huddersfield Star Wheelers V50
20 Andy Woodward HSW V50
21 Maddi Smith Bolsover & Dist FS WV
22 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC V50
23 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers WV
24 Bob Gardner Harrogate Nova CC V50
25 Philip Jones CrosTrax V60
26 Julie Phelan Goldtec WV
27 Allison Kinloch IlkelyCC WV
28 Ruby Pilling Wakefield JTC WJ
29 Brian Marshall Unattached V50
30 Jeff Taylor Unattached V50
31 Howard Nicholson Unattached V60
32 Adrian Speight Unattached V50
33 Amy O’Halloran Dirt Wheels W
34 Daren Mellor Unattached V50
35 M Hefton Matlock CC WV
36 Virginia Roberts W
37 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers W
38 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers V50
39 Steve Webster Bronte Wheelers V50
40 David Young York Cycle Works V50
41 Hilary Bloor Cros Trax WV
42 Nicky Hartle Dirtwheels W
43 Ruth Sutherland Bolsover & Dist FS WV
44 Bex Wager Bolsover & Dist FS W
45 Ron Roberts Wakefield CC V50
46 Emma Peasland W
47 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC V70
48 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield JTC WJ
49 Sandra Greaves WTC W
50 Leah Pheasey KCA WJ
51 Trish Mellow Holme Valley Wheelers V50
52 Paul Smielys Wakefield Tri Club V50
53 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC V50

Under-8
1 Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo
2 Oliver Hick
3 Dan Deavin Pedalsport U8
4 Alice Feetham Wakefield Tri U8
5 Callum Davidson WRSC
6 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars
7 Euan Cook
8 Katie Shaw HSW
9 Victoria Hodgson HVW
11 Stan Parkin Wakefield Junior Tri Club

Under-10
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars U10
3 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
4 Sam Gould Matlock CC
5 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10
6 Alex Beldon Team Swift
7 Holly Deavin Pedalsport U10
8 Matthew Warriner Pedalsport
9 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers
10 Milo Hull
11 Elena Hick
12 Kate Riley Bamford
13 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers
14 Imogen Harrison-Deveraux HSW
15 Sammy Mills York Cycleworks
16 Ben Ramsden Huddersfiled Star Wheelers
17 Ben Hodgeson HVW
18 James Worboys

Under-12
1 Adam Lawrence Eastlands Velo
2 Ava Oxley KCA
3 Amelie Wayte Matlock CC
4 Cameron Branford Wakefield JTC
5 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers
6 Tom Sheard KCA
7 Nathan Page East Bradford CC
8 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri
9 Abi Smith CCC
10 Eliza Bordoley Leeds Mercury
11 Amber Hull East Bradford CC
12 Chloe Hinchcliffe Wakefield Junior Tri
13 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
14 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport
15 Frances Hodgson Holme Valley Wheelers
16 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
17 Katie Dunbar

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: