Results – North of England Championships

Sunday 8 Dec 2013
North of England Championships
Venue: York Sport Village, Lakeside Way, York YO10 5FG

Clare Crabtree’s Pics on Flickr: Senior | Vet-40 & Junior | Vet-50 & Women | Youth
UK Events Photographer Images – Link
Craig Zadoroznyj’s Images – Link

noe

Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing) and Rebecca Preece (Scott Contessa Epic) were crowned North of England Champions in the senior men and women’s categories respectively after a challenging and entertaining title race at the new York Sports Village venue on Sunday. The brand-new course proved to be tough but fair, with a good mix of off-camber and tarmac sections with a brisk wind adding to the mix for a large entry of  windy more than 400 riders.

In the senior men’s race Oldham led almost from the start and had an eight second lead over Tony Fawcett (Scott UK) and Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT) by the end of the first lap, with Stuart Wearmouth (MTS Cyclesport) and Robb Jebb (Hope Factory Racing) about another nine seconds back. As the race developed, Fawcett and Barnes were gradually gapped by Oldham who was about ten seconds a lap quicker. In turn, Fawcett eventually dropped Barnes and mid-race Jebb started closing on the frontrunners and it soon became apparent that he was lapping quicker than everyone apart from Oldham. With two laps to go Jebb caught Fawcett, who hung on for third place.

In the veteran-50 race the top five were together for most of the race with several others not far behind, and it was only on the last lap that Mick Style (Manchester Wheelers) attacked and gapped everyone else to take the win, while Mark Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing) won a three-rider sprint for second spot.

In the women’s race Rebecca Preece (Scott Contessa Epic), Amira Mellor (Paul Milnes RT) and Rebecca Womersley (Scott Contessa Epic) were close together for the first few laps, but on lap three Preece gapped her rivals, putting eight seconds into them during that one lap which she held to the finish.

In the over-40s race Ian Taylor (Jedi Cyclesport) got away from the start, but team-mate Andy Peace managed to peg him back on the second and third laps. They rode together for a while, but Peace suffered a mechanical when the battery fell out of his gear changer and he had to head to the pits which cost him valuable time, allowing Taylor to escape and ride to victory.

In the junior race Chris Barnes (Zepnat RT) and Matthew Worton (Blackhawk Bikes) rode away together early on. Barnes got a small gap over Worton on the off camber banking at the top of the course, but when a veteran fell in front of him it allowed Worton back in to get a six-second lead at one point.

However, Barnes pulled him back and they headed to the finish together. Barnes attacked again at the mid point of the last lap and held a small lead all the way to the line.

In the Under-16 Boys race Alfie Moses (Paul Milnes RT) led from start to finish, while fastest girl was Henrietta Colbuorne (Beacon Wheelers). Euan Cameron (East Bradford CC) was best under-14 boy, while Anna Docherty (Clifton CC) was best under-14 girl.

Results

Results – lap time spreadsheet downloads Senior Men | Vet-40 & Juniors | Vet-50 & Women | Youth

Results queries etc to be sent to ycca@hotmail.co.uk – (please give as much detail as possible to help us)

Senior Men
1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing
2 Rob Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing
3 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK
4 Nicholas Barnes http://www.zepnat.com RT
5 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport
6 Robert Partridge Team UK Youth
7 James Dalton Pedalsport CC
8 Keith Murray Team Scott UK
9 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes
10 Colin Ash Cestria Cycles RT
11 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club
12 Edwyn Oliver-Evans http://www.cxmagazine.com
13 Robert Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles
14 James Thompson Langsett Cycles RT
15 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
16 Scott Wilson Manchester Whlrs Club
17 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo
18 Christopher Clark York Cycleworks
19 Simon Maudsley PHMAS Cycling
20 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes
21 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution
22 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks
23 Daniel Clist Norton Wheelers
24 Richard Knowles Unnattached
25 Matthew Downes Paul Milnes Cycles
26 Peter Hook Clifton CC
27 David Beachill Unnattached
28 Anthony Morris Unnattached
29 Richard Allan Unnattached
30 Neil Harris PHMAS Cycling
31 Sam Streeton York Cycleworks
32 Gordon Benson Unnattached
33 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC
34 Tom Harcourt Blackhawk Bikes
35 Ben Woolveridge Unnattached
36 Clive Upton Hambleton RC
37 John Backhouse Cyclesport RT
38 Ed Neilson ActiveCPCycles RT
39 Beau Smith Unnattached
40 Richard Pallister Unnattached
41 Charles Cuss Unnattached
42 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing
43 Mark Bentley Malton Wheelers RC
44 Christopher Cuckson Clifton CC
45 Laurence Seviour Blackhawk Bikes

Youth
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Cycles U16B
2 Robert Scott East Bradford CC U16B
3 Adam Hartley Velocity WD41 U16B
4 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport Inkland RT U16B
5 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy U16B
6 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC U14B
7 Matthew Walls Velocity WD40 U16B
8 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16B
9 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC U16B
10 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16B
11 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo U14B
12 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth CA U14B
13 Dylan Flesher Unattached U16B
14 Joseph Howard Marton Race Team U16B
15 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC U16B
16 Thomas Clarke Red Rose Olympic CC U16B
17 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC U16B
18 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle U16B
19 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club U14B
20 Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
21 George Fox East Bradford CC U16B
22 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club U14B
23 Liam Gilpin Wakefield Junior Tri Club U16B
24 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels CC U16B
25 Sam Travis Kirklees Cycling Academy U16B
26 William Turley Team Fulford Cycles Racing U16B
27 Joe Williams Holme Valley Whls U16B
28 Henrietta Colborne Beacon Wheelers U16G
29 Harrison Cooper-Oldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy U16B
30 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Tri Club U16B
31 William Turnbull Marton Race Team U16B
32 Eddie Townend Pedalsport Cycling Club U14B
33 Nathan Smith Clifton CC U14B
34 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers U16G
35 Luke OConnell East Bradford CC U14B
36 Alex Foley Leeds Mercury Cycling Club U16B
37 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC U14B
38 Tom Cullen Otley CC U16B
39 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy U14B
40 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U16B
41 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Cycles U16G
42 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy U16B
43 Charles Paige Clitheroe Bike Club U14B
44 Sam Moses Unattached U14B
45 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC U16G
46 Simeon Young Pedalsport Cycling Club U16B
47 Anna Docherty Clifton CC U14G
48 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks CC U14B
49 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth CA U14B
50 Ben Dowson Hetton Hawks CC U14B
51 Finlay CooperOldroyd Kirklees Cycling Academy U14B
52 Thomas Wood Mossley CRT U14B
53 Louis Cook Holme Valley Whls U14B
54 Ryan Middlemiss PH-MAS Cycling U16B
55 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks CC U16G
56 Fiona Turnbull Tyneside Vagabonds CC U14G
57 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC U16B
58 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova CC U14B
59 Georgia Savory Cycle Sport Pendle U14G
60 Joe Wilson Stockton Wheelers CC U14B
61 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC U16B
62 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle U14B
63 Gus Gardner Unattached U16B
64 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks CC U14B
65 James Quigley City RC (Hull) U16B
66 Thomas Longden North Cheshire Clarion U14B
67 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield Junior Tri Club U16G
68 Tom Wake Kirklees Cycling Academy U14B
69 Lucy Whearty Pedalsport Cycling Club U14G
70 Georgina Denham Unattached U14G
71 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC U14G
72 Joe Howcroft Unattached U14B
73 Juliette Branford Wakefield Junior Tri Club U14G
74 Tom Whitworth Unattached U14B
75 Ruby Boyes Huddersfield Star Whlrs U14G

Vet 50
1 Mick Style Manchester Whlrs Club
2 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
3 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC
4 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle
5 Mark Ferguson High Peak Cycles RT
6 Sean Beswick http://www.zepnat.com
7 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo
8 Ian Robson MTS Cycle
9 Clifford Featherstone unattached
10 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks
11 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT
12 Steve Shepherd unattached
13 Charles Warren unattached
14 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club
15 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing
16 John Galway KeswickBikes.co.uk
17 Kevin Holmes unattached
18 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club
19 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC
20 Thomas Bardgett Beacon Wheelers
21 Stephen Rimmer Holme Valley Whls
22 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC
23 Andy Woodward Huddersfield Star Whlrs
24 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC
25 Neville Martin Tyne and Wear Fire
26 Michael Scott Sheffield Stars CSC
27 Timothy Beachill Huddersfield RC
28 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC
29 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club
30 Paul Sleaford unattached
31 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC
32 James Cullen Otley CC
33 John Ginley Condor RC
34 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers
35 Paul Roberts Hambleton RC
36 Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Whlrs Club
37 Brian Marshall CT Rainbow
38 Tony Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC
39 Gus French Here Come The Belgians
40 Jonathan Allan unattached
41 Nigel Middlehurst Ellmore Factory Racing
42 Andrew Moxon Otley CC
43 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks CC
44 Philip Jones Crosstrax
45 Christopher Parker East Bradford CC
46 Ronald Roberts Wakefield CC
47 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes Cycles
48 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC
49 Fred Rothwell Bury CSC

Women
1 Rebecca Preece Contessa Scott Syncros S
2 Amira Mellor Paul Milnes Cycles J
3 Rebecca Womersley Scott Contessa Epic S
4 Sarah Lomas Scott Contessa Epic J
5 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael S
6 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes Cycles V
7 Nicola Davies Beacon Wheelers V
8 Juliet Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V
9 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC S
10 Hannah Saville North Midlands Youth Squad J
11 Emma Osenton The Kinesis Morvelo Project S
12 Lynn Bland Norton Wheelers V
13 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova CC V
14 Rachael Mellor Holmfirth Cycling Club V
15 Amy OHalloran Dirtwheels Cycles S
16 Jessica Bacon Clifton CC S
17 Katie Lukas Beacon Wheelers S
18 Claire Smith S
19 Virginia Roberts unattached V
20 Nicola Hartle Dirtwheels Cycles V
21 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield Junior Tri Club J
22 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax V
23 Alison Mills Here Come The Belgians V
24 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers V

Junior Men
1 Christopher Barnes Zepnat
2 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes
3 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC
4 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing
5 Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle
6 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC
7 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing
8 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
9 Daniel Gilpin Paul Milnes
10 Brandon Stock Clifton CC

Veteran-40 Men
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport
2 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
3 Morgan Donnelly Unnattached
4 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club
5 Dan Cook Peak Road Club
6 Dave Hopper Unnattached
7 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK
8 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
9 Adrian Lawrence Team-Elite
10 Pete Middleton http://www.zepnat.com
11 Chris Young Unnattached
12 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC 4 Season Cycles
13 Richard Noble Tyne and Wear Fire
14 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax
15 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria
16 James Anderson Adept Precision RT
17 John Wood Unnattached
18 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
19 Adrian Hill Unnattached
20 Michael Burdon Ilkley Cycling Club
21 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis
22 Phil Davies Brecon Wheelers
23 Steven Smales http://www.cxmagazine.com
24 Andrew Brindle Unnattached
25 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport
26 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria
27 Andrew Windrum York Cycleworks
28 John Mein Derwentside CC
29 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police CC
30 Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels Race Team
31 Joseph Heywood Unnattached
32 Tony Sowden Unnattached
33 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club
34 Ivan Boyes Team Cystic Fibrosis
35 Stephen Mills York Cycleworks
36 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion
37 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC
38 John Savage Clifton CC
39 Rob Powell Richardsons Cycle Club
40 Nicholas Dorsey Batley Cycling Club
41 Bradley Tooze Derwentside CC
42 Dave Johnston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
43 Ian Ashworth Cycle Sport Pendle
44 David Headon Horwich CC 4 Season Cycles
45 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians
46 David Jennaway Unnattached
47 Andrew Faichney City RC
48 Matthew Enticknap Malton Wheelers Road Club
49 Paul Goulden Here Come The Belgians
50 William Kay Liverpool Century RC
51 Dermot Mckee Unnattached
52 Ian Cliffe Ilkley Cycling Club
53 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport
54 James Dyson 3 RT
55 Philip Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club
56 Ian Holmes Unnattached
57 David Thorp Wills Wheels CC
58 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT
59 Edward Sarmiento http://www.cxmagazine.com
60 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians
61 Peter Dukes Huddersfield Star Whlrs
62 David Shaw PHMAS Cycling
63 Nigel Tottie Clifton CC
64 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Whls
65 David Linsley Tyne and Wear Fire
66 Paul Sparrow Cleveleys RC
67 Ian Cullen Otley CC
68 Kevin Allen Scarborough Paragon CC
69 Simon Rhodes Hamsterley Trailblazers
70 Colin Murray Unnattached
71 Giles Perkins North Cheshire Clarion
72 Stuart Spencer Unnattached
73 Craig Forrester Unnattached
74 Brent Wilkinson Unnattached
75 Andrew Holgate Unnattached
76 Neil Stanford Unnattached
77 Darrell Bradbury Norton Wheelers
78 Dominic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle
79 Nick Wagett Here Come The Belgians
80 Dave Clark Unnattached
81 Andrew Fraser York Cycleworks
82 Ray Blow Cyclesport International RT
83 Robert Longden North Cheshire Clarion
84 Paul OHalloran Unnattached
85 Paul Gray Paul Milnes Cycles
86 John Parkinson Here Come The Belgians

Under-8
1. Bryn Lawrence Eastlands Velo
2. Frazer Clifton CC
3. Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hotwheels
4. Declan Oldham Hope Factory Racing
5. Ryan Thomas East Bradford CC
6 Harry Fox East Bradford cC
7 Ben O’Hallorran PHmas Cycling
8 Noah Scott Featherson RC
9 Hattie Armstrong Wakefield Tri
10 Rowan Allan Peak Revolution
11 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC
12 Amy Scott Sheffield stars
13 Hannah Shaw HSW
14 Josh Saville
15 Evie Smith HSW
16 Tobin Clarke
17 Harry Scott Sheffield Stars

Under-10
1 Toby kershaw Pedalsport
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars
3 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC
4 Alex Beldon Team Swift
5 Oliver Aker HSW
6 John Atkin
7 Oliver Windrum York Cycleworks
8 Luca Longo HSW
9 Mattew Warriner Pedalsport
10 Holly Deavin Pedalsport
11 Dylan Boyes HSW
12 Eloise Foley Leeds Mercury
13 Sammy Mills York Cycleworks
14 Hannah Whitowrth Huddersfield RC
15 Oscar Taylor Clifton CC
16 John Atkin
17 Alex Clarke Clifton CC
18 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
19 Astird Hiley Pedalsport
20 Milo Hull East Bradford CC
21 Kitt Heywood Bolton Hotwheels
22 Sophie Hardcastle KCA
23 Belle Woolleridge Peak Revs

Under-12
1 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
2 Aidan Lawrence Eastlands Velo
3 Ava Oxley KCA
4 Benjamin Peatfield BHW
5 Henry Holliman KCA
6 Barnaby Walkinsgshaw Beacon Wheelers
7 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport
8 Nathan Page East Bradford CC
9 Zak Harrop Manchester BMX Club
10 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
11 Cameron Branford Wakefield Tri
12 Joe Thorp Manchester BMX Club
13 Abi Smith CCC
14 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport
15 Toby Seaman
16 Amber Hull East bradford CC
17 Matthew Homa Clifton CC
18 Tom Sheard KCA
19 Eleanor Armstrong Wakefield Tri
20 Adele Taylor Clifton CC
21 Ella Hampson HSW
22 Millie Wooleridge Peak Revolution
23 Lily Young Bronte Wheelers
24 Ed Atkin

Results queries etc to be sent to ycca@hotmail.co.uk – (please give as much detail as possible to help us)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: