Round 2 – Northallerton Results

hopeYorkshire Points Round 2, Northallerton – Sunday 8 September 2013
Venue: Hambleton Leisure Centre, Brompton Road, Northallerton, DL6 2UZ
Event organiser: Mr Allan Waton 01609776390 alandil@waton.org
Report (Snowdon Sports & Clare Crabtree)

Former national champion, Paul Oldham (Hope Factory Racing), underlined his form for the coming cross season when he took a comfortable victory in the Senior and Junior race at the second round of the Yorkshire Points Series at Hambleton Leisure Centre in Northallerton on Sunday. The 36-year-old from Colne in Lancashire crossed the line more than two minutes ahead of his nearest rival, Orange Monkey youngster Billy Harding. Harding took the John Stevenson Memorial Trophy for the leading Yorkshire competitor.

Nick Barnes (Zepnat RT) had been the early leader on lap one, but it wasn’t long before Oldham had hit the front and began demolishing much of the field, taking around 20 seconds per lap out of his closest rivals. Behind, a group of four mounted a chase including Dieter Droger (Scott UK), Barnes, Rob Watson and Harding. With three laps to go Watson dropped off the pace slightly by around 15 seconds, and although he looked to have done enough for fifth spot his rear mech broke on the final lap and he was forced to retire. While Harding won a close sprint for second spot from Barnes and Droger, there was also a good battle for fifth which Dan Storey (RST Racing) won from Rob Thackray (Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic) after a race-long ding dong.

watson

Above: Rob Watson leads the race for second, ahead of Billy Harding, Dieter Droger and Nick Barnes

In the race for veterans and women, Ian Taylor won his second successive race in the series, winning by nearly a minute from former British Champion Chris Young (Pedalsport CC). At the start of the race a group of five – Young, Taylor, Noel Clough, Matt Denby and Andy Peace – developed, but soon Taylor pushed into the lead and took some 20 seconds out of his rivals in a lap before heading off into the distance towards eventual victory. The four chasers each tried in turn to break clear, but without success, until on the last lap Chris Young managed to break away for second, whilst Denby tangled with a back marker on last lap which ended his hopes. Nicola Butler won the women’s race. Junior Hannah Saville was the early leader, but Butler soon took overtook her and led from then on, whilst Saville finished as best junior woman.

The Youths opened proceedings on a sunny morning at the Yorkshire Points Series most northerly venue and it was Alfie Moses who made all the running, notching up a second successive win, ahead of Rob Scott and Euan Cameron, who was also the first Under-14 finisher. Lucy Horrocks took the girls’ race and was also the leading female Under-14 competitor.

The Under-12 race saw an outstanding win for Ava Oxley, who showed all her male rivals no respect at all, to win convincingly. Marcus Hiley was second and first boy home. The Under-10s and Under8s rode a combined race, that Toby Kershaw won by an impressive margin. Astrid Hiley took the under-10 girls race win, whilst Ollie Middleton and Freya Ward were the two under-8 winners.

Photos

Clare Crabtree’s GalleriesYouth | Vets & Women | Senior & Junior | Under-12
J
o Allen’s Gallery – Northallerton Cross

Results links

Youth | Veterans & Women | Seniors & Juniors

Results – Lap Time Spreadsheet Downloads

Seniors & Juniors | Veterans & Women | Youths

Results

Senior & Junior
1 Paul Oldham Hope Factory Racing Sen
2 Billy Harding Orange Monkey Pro Team Jun
3 Nick Barnes Zepnat RT U23
4 Pieter Drogar Team Scott UK Sen
5 Daniel Storey RST Racing Sen
6 Rob Thackray Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic Sen
7 Simon Maudsley Dirt Wheels Cycles Sen
8 Edwyn Oliver Evans Boneshakersbikes.com Jun
9 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC Sen
10 Ben Cooper Batley Cycling Club U23
11 Richard Crabtree Pedalsport Cycling Club Sen
12 Robert Nelson Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U23
13 Chris Barnes Zepnat RT Jun
14 Ben Pygott Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U23
15 Tom Hooper Unattached Sen
16 Dave Beachill Stocksbridge CC Sen
17 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo Sen
18 Thomas Atkinson Dennis Distribution Sen
19 Johny Limebear Harrogate Nova CC Sen
20 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing Jun
21 Bobbin Gardner Hope Factory Racing Sen
22 Duncan Warner Airedale Olympic CC Sen
23 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks Sen
24 Ady Rudd Dirt Wheels Cycles Sen
25 Sam Streeton Yorkshire Velo Sen
26 Clive Upton Hambleton RC Sen
27 Tim Small Aire Valley Racing Jun
28 Rob Senior Harrogate Nova CC Sen
29 Neil Harris University of York Sen
30 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Jun
31 Johny Croston Calder Clarion Sen
32 Josh Bennett Seacroft Wheelers Jun
33 Scott Ward Sen
34 James Raw MRC Sen
35 Brandon Stock Clifton CC Jun
36 Connor Palliser East Bradford CC Jun
37 Trevor Schofield Moonglu RT Sen

Veteran & Women
1 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport V40
2 Chris Young Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
3 Noel Clough Jedi Cycle Sport V40
4 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport V40
5 Matt Denby Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis V40
6 Seth Smith Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V40
7 Chris Taylor Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
8 Richard Binks Clay Cross Road Team V40
9 Mike Young Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
10 Marcus Spencer Hargreaves Cycles V40
11 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
12 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax V40
13 David Kinloch Ilkley Cycling Club V40
14 Rod Powell RCC V40
15 Steff Chandler Horwich CC V40
16 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes V40
17 Richard Dobson Team Cystic Fibrosis V40
18 Richard Allen Here Come The Belgians V40
19 Phil Hinchcliffe Bradford RCC V40
20 David Jennaway V40
21 Mark Jacobi Peak Road Club V40
22 Paul Mace High Wycombe CC V40
23 Michael Burdon Ilkley Cycling Club V40
24 Simon Pateman Saddleworth Clarion V40
25 Timothy Gill Ilkley Cycling Club V40
26 Stefan Macina Team JD Cycles V40
27 Nick Dorsey Hargreaves Cycles V40
28 John Wright Wakefield CC V40
29 John Wood Finsbury Park V40
30 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC V40
31 Dean Smith Frodsham Wheelers V40
32 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks V50
33 Charles Warren Unattached V50
34 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing V50
35 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V50
36 Steve Shephard Jorvic MTB V50
37 Kevin Holmes V50
38 Justin Morgan Pedalsport Cycling Club V50
39 Brian Perks Pedalsport Cycling Club V60
40 Nick Elder Dirtwheels Cycles V40
41 Tim Bull Ilkley Cycling Club V40
42 Simon Pickard Jedi Cycle Sport V40
43 Andrew Tones V40
44 Simon Wilson V40
45 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC V50
46 Glyn Baines Lune RCC V40
47 Owen Henriksen Norton Wheelers V50
48 David Green Bronte Wheelers V40
49 Phil Ingham Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
50 Paul Nutton Here Come The Belgians V40
51 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova CC V50
52 Nicola Butler VC St Raphael W
53 Richard Pennock Harrogate Nova CC V40
54 Timothy Evans Harrogate Nova CC V50
55 Nick Waggett Here Come The Belgians V40
56 Philip Wood V40
57 Steve Barnes Zepnat V40
58 Paul Roberts HRC V50
59 Paul Sleaford Norton Wheelers V50
60 Kevin Hickie Bronte Wheelers V40
61 Jonathan Breen Ilkley Cycling Club V40
62 Kev Allen Scarborough Paragon V40
63 Marie Jackson Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic WV
64 Phil Jones Crosstrax V60
65 Stuart Minnikin V40
66 Nigel Hollyman Pedalsport Cycling Club V40
67 Paul Reed V40
68 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawkes V50
69 Gary Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers V40
70 Andrew Wood Bronte Wheelers V40
71 Andrew Moxon Otley CC V50
72 Jon Robinson V40
73 Juliet Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing WV
74 Ralph Bentley Otley CC V40
75 Hannah Saville Norton Wheelers WJ
76 Steven Robinson V40
77 Martyn Bradford V40
78 Richard Fisk V40
79 Howard Nicholson V60
80 Andrew Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers V50
81 Charlotte Warren WJ
82 John Dowell Heanor Clarion CC V70
83 Dave Clark Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V40
84 Peter Bradford Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V40
85 Amy O’Halloran Dirtwheels Cycles W
86 Peter Dixon V40
87 Ruby Pilling Wakefield Tri Club WJ
88 Hilary Bloor Crosstrax WV
89 Glenn Lambert Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V50
90 Andrea Rodgers Norton Wheelers W
91 Martin Jones V40
92 Paul Gray V40
93 Sarah Lloyd Wakefield J Tri WJ F
94 Steve Webster Bronte Wheelers V50 M
95 Christopher Beetham West Yorkshire Police CC V50 M
96 Garry Marsh Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic V50 M
97 Clare Daniel WV F
98 Richard Fenn Calder Clarion V50 M

Youth
1 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U16
2 Robert Scott East Bradford CC U16
3 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC U14
4 Harry Hardcastle KCA U16
5 Jenson Young Pedalsport U14
6 Ben Turner Dinnington RC U16
7 Jordan Reed Wakefield JTC U16
8= Jacob Feetham Wakefield JTC U16
8= Ben Dransfield Wakefield JTC U16
10 Mason Hollyman KCA U14
11 Matt Taylor Pedalsport U14
12 Nathan Allot Holme Valley Wheelers U16
13 Lucy Horrocks Hope Factory Racing U14
14 Liam Gilpin Wakefield JTC U16
15 George Fox East Bradford CC U16
16 Harry Cooper Oldroyd KCA U16
17 Alex Folley Leeds Mercury U16
18 Nathan Smith Clifton CC U14
19 Jack Sumner Wakefield JTC U16
20 Joe Parker East Bradford CC U16
21 Mason Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers U14
22 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U16
23 Luke Benn Paul Milnes Bradford Olympic U16
24 Ben Dowson hetton Hawks U14
25 Eddie Townend Unnatached U14
26 Anna Docherty Clifton CC U14
27 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova U14
28 Avi Bordoley U14
29 Tom Townend U16
30 Simeon Young Pedalsport U16
31 Isaac Waton Hambleton RC U14
32 Lewis Gardener Huddersfield Wheelers U14
33 Arran Brayshaw East Bradford CC U16
34 Elizabeth Lloyd Wakefield JTC U16
35 Juliette Branford Wakefield JTC U14
36 Jonny Gill Keighley CC U14
37 Grace Feetham Wakefield JTC U16
38 Amy Hinchliffe Wakefield JTC U14
39 Annie Feetham Wakefield JTC U14
40 Morgan Mirzaali Bronte Wheelers U14

Under-10 & Under-8
1. Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10
2. Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
3. Sammy Mills York Cycleworks U10
4. Matthew Warriner Pedalsport U10
5. Alistair Brown U10
6. Milo Hull U10
7. Owen Massey Huddersfield RC U10
8. Astrid Hiley Pedalsport U10
9. Olly Middleton U8
10. Sophie Hardcastle KCA U10
11. Bram Robinson U10
12. Declan Oldham Hope U8
13. James Homa Clifton CC U8
14. Lewis Prior Huddersfield RC U10
15. Harry Fox East Bradford CC U8
16. Molly Reynolds-Jones U10
17. Freya Ward U8
18. Ethan Watson Huddersfield RC U10
19. Alice Feetham Wakefield Tri U8
20. Jamie Saville U10
21. Joshua Saville U8
22. Ben O’Halloren U8
23. Kate Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers U8
24. Hannah Shaw Huddersfield Star Wheelers U8
25. Olivia Fox East Bradford CC U8
26. Tommy Limebear Hargroves Cycles U8

Under-12
1. Ava Oxley KCA
2. Marcus Hiley Pedalsport
3. Henry Hollyman KCA
4. George Southby East Bradford CC
5. Cameron Branford Wakefield JTC
6. Evan Ward NTP Tri
7. Tom Sheard KCA
8. Nathan Page East Bradford CC
9. Amber Hull East Bradford CC
10. Matthew Homa Clifton CC
11. Adam Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
12. Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
13. Chloe Hinchcliffe Wakefield Junior Tri
14. Toby Seaman Wakefield Tri
15. Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
16. Elicia Bardoley
17. Ben Massey Huddersfield RC
18. Elliott Brown
19. Lily Young Bronte Wheelers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Our Sponsors
National Championships
The National Cyclo-Cross Championships come to Peel Park in Bradford 7-8 January 2017. We've launched a new website to help riders, spectators and sponsors alike including the all-important link to online entry. And following Shrewsbury's#dirtyweekend inspiration last January, we'll be using the helpful and informative hashtag #yorkshirelegover to help promote our event. The website is at http://www.cxchamps.co.uk
%d bloggers like this: