Round 5 Temple Newsam Results

hopeYorkshire Points Round 5, Temple Newsam, Leeds
Venue: Temple Newsam Park, Off A63, Leeds, LS15 0AD
Event Organiser: Mr Stephen Barnes 01132872109 stevebarnes@totalise.co.uk

Report: Clare Crabtree/Snowdon Sports for http://www.britishcycling.org.uk
Clare Crabtree’s Images: Veteran/Women | Senior Junior |
Trevor Schofield’s Senior Race Video | Images

Nick Barnes (Zepnat) took his first victory of this year’s Yorkshire Points with a comfortable win in Temple Newsham, Leeds, underlining his growing reputation in the sport. With the win came the Jonathan Noble Memorial Trophy, and with Nick’s family and former club, Seacroft Wheelers, putting on the event, it was a great day at the office for the 19 year old.

barnes-newsamBarnes (pictured right) was at the front of the field from the start and was joined first by Dieter Droger (Scott) and the Jack Clarkson (Hope Factory Racing) to form a three-man break on the first lap.

The trio stuck together until three laps from the end when Barnes upped the pace on the first section of woodland, soon after the start/finish line and opened a gap on Droger, who in turn dropped Clarkson. Although he had to work hard for it, Barnes was able to increase the gap to the finish, where he claimed victory by 27 seconds. Droger, who won in the Notts and Derby League the day before, was comfortable in second and finished a minute ahead of Jack Clarkson in third.

In the veteran race, Danny Alexander (Zepnat) cruised to victory after Pedalsport duo Mike Young and Tim Kershaw had been the first to show on the opening lap. In the end, Alexander had too much for Young and went on to win by 35 seconds. The challenge of Kershaw fell away and he finished out of the top ten, not helped by a crash. Mark Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing) enjoyed a battle with Pete Wilkin (Fietsen Tempo) before finally getting away on the final lap to take top place in the veteran 50 category. Another Hope Factory rider, Annie Simpson was a very comfortable winner in the women’s race.

Earlier, Alfie Moses (Paul Milnes) and Robert Scott (East Bradford) worked well together to open up a gap at the front of the youth race. But the cooperation stopped on the last lap with some great technical riding from both riders. It all came down to a sprint in the last 50 yards and although Scott appeared to be holding off his rival, the bumpy run in to the line and Moses’ relentless pursuit combined to deprive him of the win right on the line. Lucy Horrocks (Hope Factory Racing) won the youth girl’s race. Unfortunately, the race was marred by a big pile-up on the start straight, which ended the race for several riders and sent Ben Dransfield off to hospital with a broken collarbone. 

The event as a whole broke the record for the number of riders at a Yorkshire Points Series event, with 345 signing on (the previous record was 333 at Wakefield 2 weeks before).  Encouragingly, 100 of those were in the Under-12 races and 73 were women/girls.

Important Results Note: 

We had a number of problems with timing the Vet40/50/Women race because riders did not sign for chips and shoulder numbers when they signed on – note to all riders, please don’t forget that a bib (shoulder) number and chip number must be written against your name when signing on. So, in the results spreadsheet for this race we have several riders without lap times (listed at the bottom) and several sets of lap times without riders (in the results under “mystery rider”). If you are one of these riders let us know where you think you finished. We have video of the finshing line as riders finished the race to cross-check against this. These, and all other results communications, should be sent to ycca@hotmail.co.uk

Results Spreadsheets Download: Senior/Junior | Veteran 40, 50 & Women | | Youth

Results:

barnes-newsam-2Senior:
1 Nick Barnes U23
2 Dieter Droger Sen
3 Jack Clarkson U23
4 Gareth Whittall Sen
5 Jiri Klecker Sen
6 Ben Cooper Sen
7 Andy Taylor Sen
8 David Morris Sen
9 James Dalton Sen
10 Ben Pygott U23
11 Edwyn Oliver-evans U23
12 Simon Maudsley Sen
13 Tom Hooper Sen
14 Richard Crabtree Sen
15 Andrew Johnson Sen
16 Craig Gath Sen
17 Ricky Feather Sen
18 Ady Rudd Sen
19 Trevor Schofield Sen
20 Duncan Warner Sen
21 Kevin Smith Sen
22 Dave Beachill Sen
23 Oliver Webster Sen
24 Kyle Wells Sen
25 David Hackes Sen
26 Tom Hill Sen
27 Jonny Croston Sen
28 Daniel Gilpin Jun
29 Andy Benson Sen
30 Conor McKee Sen
31 Jonny Smith Sen
32 David Brown Sen
33 Tim Small Jun
34 Chris Francis Sen
35 Gary Cockroft Sen
36 Bobbin Gardener Jun
37 Adam Pridmore Sen
38 Adam Mcclean Sen
39 Paul Milsom Sen
40 Brandon Stock Jun
41 Pete Lambert Sen
42 John Wood Sen
43 Joe France Sen
44 Charles Warren Sen
45 Nicholas Wroe Sen
46 Chris Cuckson Sen
47 Conor Palliser Jun
48 Daniel Wright Sen
49 Iain Sharp Sen
50 Adam Cooper Sen
51 Graham Trueman Sen

Veteran 40:
1 Dan Alexander
2 Mike Young
3 Chris Young
4 Matt Denby
5 Chris Taylor
6 Steven Bottomley
7 John Hick
8 Richard Binks
9 Marcus Spencer
10 Robin Bradbury
11 Phil Hinchcliffe
12 Stuart Rider
13 Richard Allan
14 Paul Lehan
15 Tim Kershaw
16 Alistair Rees
17 Nick Dorsey
18 Michael Burdon
19 Mark Jacobi
20 Richard Dobson
21 Ivan Boyes
22 David Kinloch
23 Edward Brown
24 Tim Gill
25 Darrell Bradbury
26 John Savage
27 Simon Pateman
28 Mathew Enticknapp
29 David Jennaway
30 Nick Elder
31 Ian Cliffe
32 Paul Nutton
33 Tim Bull
34 Graham Piccavey
35 Andy Cook
36 Richard Cutsforth
37 Ian Maparland
38 Philip Wood
39 Andy Holgate
40 Philip Ingham
41 Richard Ballentine
42 Nigel Nollyman
43 Jon Howard
44 C Forrester
45 Giles Bailey
46 Gary Jackson
47 Nick Waggett
48 Martin Price
49 Andrew Wood
50 Shuan Walker
51 Carl Ibbotson
52 Chips Chippendale
53 Steven Mccall
54 Reuben Barrett
55 Stuart Minnikin
56 Sam Galloway
57 Edward Sarimento
58 Kerry Kerry
59 Dave Clarke
60 Sean Rudge
61 Peter Bradford
62 Noel Banhked
63 Les Dawson
64 Iain Davidson
65 Neil Pilling
66 Andrew Hatfields
67 Tim Cameron
68 John Parkinson
69 Mark Bradley
70 Paul Gray
71 John Hardsman
72 Terry Blackwood
73 Simon Melton

Vet 50 & Women
1 Mark Horrocks V50
2 Pete Wilkin V50
3 Annie Simpson W
4 Alistair Dow V50
5 Wayne Nicholson V50
6 Justin Morgan V50
7 John Gallay V55
8 Steve Shepard V50
9 Kevin Holmes V50
10 Tim Beachill V50
11 Brian Perks V60
12 Nicola Butler W
13 Sarah Murray W
14 Rebecca Womersley W
15 Charles Warren V50
16 Nick Mason V50
17 Melissa Mather W
18 Paul Sleaford V50
19 Michael Scott V50
20 Marie Jackson WV
21 Jenn Hopkins W
22 Owen Henriksen V50
23 Juliette Horrocks WV
24 Andrew Moxon V50
25 Lynn Bland WV
26 John Docker V50
27 Neil McLaughin V50
28 Nigel Middlehurst V60
29 Chris Nunn V50
30 Philip Jones V60
31 David Young V50
32 Adrian Speight V50
33 Bob Gardner V50
34 Carl Gormersall V50
35 Amy O’Halloran W
36 Hilary Bloor WV
37 John Dowell V70
38 Andrew Akers V50
39 Libby Greatorex W
40 Rob Bunting V50
41 Ruby Pilling WJ
42 Steve Webster V50
43 Jess Bacon W
44 Sandra Greaves WV
45 Malcolm Smith V50
46 Ron Roberts V50
47 Stuart Hinde V50
48 Sarah Lloyd WJ
49 Gary Marsh V50
50 Christoper Parker V50
51 Andrea Rodgers W
52 Paul Greatorex V50
53 Trish Mellor WV
54 Christopher Beetham V50
55 Alison Crutchley W
56 Ken Wilby V60
57 Mystery Rider
58 Fred Rothwell V60
59 Sophie Newmarch W
60 Richard Fenn V50
61 Abi Morgan W

Youth:
1 Alfie Moses M
2 Rob Scott M
3 Harry Hardcastle M
4 Euan Camaon M
5 Ben Turner M
6 Jordan Reed M
7 Liam Gilpin M
8 Lucy Horrocks F
9 Matty Taylor M
10 Dylan Flesher M
11 Jacob Feetham M
12 Luke O’Connell M
13 George Fox M
14 Ben Sykes M
15 Luke Benn M
16 Mason Hollyman M
17 Nathan Smith M
18 Alex Foley M
19 Mason Mircalli M
20 Joe Williams M
21 Nathan Allatt M
22 Harry Cooper M
23 Will King M
24 Avi Bordoley M
25 Simeon Young M
26 Gus Gardner M
27 Finn Cooper M
28 Louis Mason M
29 Arran Brayshaw M
30 Grace Feetham F
31 Lewis Gardner M
32 Morgan Mircalli M
33 Elizabeth Lloyd F
34 Lucy Whearly F
35 Chris Wilson M
36 Jonny Gill M
37 Juliette Branford F
38 Isaac Watson M
39 Louis Cook M
40 Scott Wolfender M
41 Isaac Williams M
42 Amy Hinchcliffe F
43 Emma Hanson M
44 Will Tharworth M
45 James Ince M
46 Annie Feetham F
47 Charlie Norris M
48 Ruby Boyes F
49 Paul Asquith M
50 Joe Pilling M

Under-12
1 Ava Oxley KCA
2 Henry Hollyman KCA
3 George Southby East Bradford CC
4 Cameron Branford Wakefield JTC
5 Rowan Wakefield Tri
6 Tom Sheard KCA
7 Nathan Page East Bradford CC
8 Matthew Homa Clifton CC
9 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri
10 Adam Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
11 Abi Smith CCC
12 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
13 Chloe Hinchcliffe Wakefield Junior Tri
14 Jamie Asquith East Bradford CC
15 Megan Hoyle Calder Clarion
16 Joe Sarmiento Harrogate Nova
17 Amber Hull East Bradford CC
18 Eliza Bordoley Leeds Mercury
19 Rory Simkins
20 Olivia Ingham Pedalsport
21 Jay Bromley Leeds Mercury
22 Ella Hampson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
23 Joe Carr Leeds Mercury
24 Laura Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
25 C Hale Leeds Mercury
26 Euen Kerry Clifton CC
27 Lily Young Bronte Wheelers/Neophix
28 Frances Hodgson Holme Valley Wheelers
29 Lauren Rayner Leeds Mercury

Under-10
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars U10
3 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
4 Martin Smith HSW
5 Childcantwrite East Bradford CC
6 Holly Deavin Pedalsport U10
7 Matthew Warriner Pedalsport U10
8 Seb Cliffe Ilkley CC U10
9 Elora foley Leeds Mercury
10 Joseph Ibbotson HSW
11 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
12 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
13 Elena Hick
14 Ben Hodgeson HVW
15 Milo Hull U10
16 George Norris
17 Freya Brearley East Bradford CC U10
18 Imogen Harrison-Deveraux HSW
19 M Bromley Leeds Mercury
20 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury
21 Anna Kippen Leeds Mercury U10
22 Harrison Rose HSW
23 Ben White
24 Tilden Windsor East Bradford CC U10
25 Katie Cooper
26 Adam Clough
27 Louis Audain Calder Clarion
28 Eleanor Rayner
29 Sally Asquith East Bradford CC U10
30 Sam Hale Leeds Mercury

Under-8
1 Oliver Hick
2 Dan Deavin Pedalsport U8
3 Alice Feetham Wakefield Tri U8
4 Wil Lampkin Hope U8
5 Douglas James Calder Clarion
6 Jack Cook Calder Clarion
7 James Homa Clifton CC
8 Katie Shaw HSW
9 Caelen Thompson Leeds Mercury
10 Harry Fox EBCC U8
11 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars
12 Daniel James Calder Clarion
13 Phillipa Leeds Mercury
14 Ben Adams
15 Jamie Clarke
16 Ella Brooks-Cook Calder Clarions
17 Ben O’Halloren Dirtwheels
18 Harry Scott Sheffield Stars
19 Gretel Wood Wharfdale Montessori
20 Victoria Hodgson HVW
21 Finn Risdon
22 Ben Warriner Pedalsport U8
23 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC U8
24 Daniel Price Calder Clarion
25 Jess Trafford
26 Joe Thornton
27 Jamie Milsom Calder Clarion
28 L Trafford
29 Phoebe Cole FF School
30 Sophie Adams
31 Neve Varley HSW
32 Henry Carr Leeds Mercury
33 Freya Hatfield Ilkley CC U8
34 Erin Hatfield Ilkley CC U8
35 Laura Asquith East Bradford CC U8
36 Tobin Clarke
37 Arley Windsor East Bradford CC U8
38 Tommy Limebear Hargreaves Cycles

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Bespoke Sports Kit
Bespoke Sports Kit have put together some amazing YCCA products for you to buy & they will make a donation to YCCA for every item purchased. Great for Christmas presents! Check out the online shop below or at one of our events: Bespoke Sports Kit YCCA Online Store
Our Sponsors
%d bloggers like this: