Huddersfield Star Wheelers ‘Cross – Results

Newsome Cross & Yorkshire Under-12 Championships – Sunday 13 Oct 2013
Venue: Newsome High School, Castle Avenue, Huddersfield, HD4 6JN
Event organiser: Mr Giles Bailey 01484 544331 gilesandsteph@talktalk.net

Images: Youth, Sen/Vet/Women/Junior 

mike-thompson2

Competing for the first time in Hope Factory Racing colours, under-23 Mike Thompson eased his way to victory in the Huddersfield Star Wheelers promotion at Newsome High School.

Junior Tom Seaman (Nutcracker Racing) led the field for the opening lap before Thompson and Andy Johnson (Yorkshire Velo) took over at the front.
Thompson soon opened up a small gap on the next lap, and the Saltburn 18-year-old – the British junior cross-country mountain bike champion – steadily worked his way clear in the rain to cross the line 43 seconds ahead of Johnson with Seaman a further five seconds back in third. Thompson will be joining up with his new team-mates for the Rapha Supercross series and will also ride for Hope in XC races during the 2014 season.

The meeting included the Yorkshire age group championships with Ava Oxley (Kirklees Cycling Academy) dominating the under-12s race to lead the way home ahead of all the boys. Oliver Hick and Beth Howarth took the Under-8 Yorkshire titles, with Toby Kershaw and Holly Deavin winning the under-10 categories. Henry Hollyman was the under-12 boy champion.

The openeing race of the day, the Youths, saw a win for Liam Gilpin, with Lucy Whearty taking the girls win, despite being a first year Youth.

With numbers soaring for Yorkshire events, a 25 minute novice adult event was trialed, and it attracted 13 riders and resulted in a win for Julian Holland, with Louise Williamson taking the women’s race and fourth overall – both riders representing the promoting club. Similar races are planned for Sheffield and Ilkley events in the near future.

Results

Lap-Time XLS Spreadsheets to Download – Senior/V/W/J-Result | Youth-Result

Results questions/amends etc to ycca@hotmail.co.uk, please

SJVW:
1 Mike Thompson Hope Valley Racing MU23
2 Andy Johnson Yorkshire Velo MS
3 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing MJ
4 Alan Nixon Blackhawkbikes MS
5 Jiri Klekner Wheelspin Cycles MS
6 Phil Hinchliffe Bradford RCC MV40
7 Richard Binks Claycross RT MV40
8 John Hick Unattached MV40
9 Pete Wilkin Aetsen Tempo MV50
10 Richard Knowles Unattached MS
11 Tim Kershaw Pedalsport MV40
12 Nick Dorsey Hargreave Cycles MV40
13 Andy Whitworth Huddersfield RC MV40
14 Kevin Holmes Unattached MV50
15 Paul Stephenson Norton WHS MS
16 Tony Mills York Cycleworks MV40
17 Steve Rimmer Holme Valley WHS MV50
18 Ryan Manders York Cycleworks MU23
19 John Savage Clifton CC MV40
20 Tim Beachill Huddersfield RC MV50
21 David Jennaway Unattached MV40
22 Johnny Limebear Harrogate Cycles MS
23 Andy Woodward HSW MV50
24 Nick Mason Harrogate Nova MV50
25 Mick Burton Calder Clarrion MS
26 Pete Dukes HSW MV40
27 Graham Piccaven HSW MV40
28 Daniel Gilpin Wakefield Tri MJ
29 Al Powell BMBU MV40
30 John Docker HSW MV50
31 Mike Scott Sheffield Stars MV50
32 Joe France Out of the MS
33 Paul Sleavord Norton WHS MV50
34 Gary Jackson HSW MV40
35 Brendon Stock Clifton CC MJ
36 Gary Hides Wick Tri MS
37 Nicholas Wroe Unattached MS
38 Carl Ibbotson HSW MV40
39 Hannah Saville Norton WHS FJ
40 Mike Hodkinson Out of the MV40
41 Adam Cooper Her Come the Belgs MS
42 Simon Wilson Paul Milnes RT MV40
43 Tom Howarth HSW MS
44 Kyle Wells Calder Clarrion MS
45 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova MV50
46 Paul Uttley Wick Tri MS
47 Shaw Waller Wakefield Tri MV40
48 Pete Lambert Unattached MS
49 Virginia Roberts Unattached FS
50 Peter Dixon Unattached MV50
51 David Young saddle MV50
52 Phil Gardiner HSW MV40
53 Jess Bacon Clifton CC FS
54 Alison Sarmiento Harrogate Nova FV40
55 Chris Beagles Roach Valley Raiders MV40
56 Brian Marshall Unattached MV50
57 Clare Smith HSW FS
58 Tony Hill Unattached MS
59 Malclom Smith HSW MV50
60 Gilly Dukes HSW FV40
61 Chris Beetham WYPCC MV50
62 John Roberts Unattached MV40
63 Richard Fenn Calder Clarrion MV50

Youth:
1 Liam Gilpin WJTC U16
2 Sam Travis KCA U16
3 Dylan Flesher Harrogate Nova U16
4 George Fox EBCC U16
5 Harry Cooper KCA U16
6 Eddie Townend Pedalsport U14
7 Louis Cook HUW U14
8 Alex Foley LMCC U16
9 Mason Mirzaali BW U14
10 Jack Ford Wakefield Tri U14
11 Will King EBCC U14
12 Ben Sykes WJTC U16
13 Fin Cooper KCA U14
14 Louis Mason Harrogate Nova U14
15 Lewis Gardiner HSW U16
16 Lucy Whearly Pedalsport U14
17 Isaac Walton Hambleton RC U14
18 Morgan Mirzaali BW U14
19 Juliette Branford WJTC U14
20 Tom Whitworth Huddersfield RC U14
21 James Ince KCA U14
22 Connor Preston Roch Valley Raiders U16
23 Amy Hinchliffe Wakefield Tri U14
24 Scott Wolfenden KCA U14
25 Tom Wake KCA U14
26 Jack Stead Wakefield Tri U14
27 Jennie Roberts EBCC U14
28 Ruby Boyes HSW U14

Under-8
1 Oliver Hick
2 William Huddleston Huddersfield Star Wheelers
3 Dan Deavin Pedalsport U8
4 Douglas James Calder Clarion
5 Beth Howarth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
6 Alice Feetham Wakefield Tri U8
7 Amber Ford Huddersfield Star Wheelers
8 Daniel James Calder Clarion
9 Ben Adams
10 Katie Shaw HSW
11 Harry Fox EBCC U8
12 Caelen Thompson Leeds Mercury
13 Luke Barraclough BMBO
14 Ben Warriner Pedalsport U8
15 Olivia Fox East Bradford CC
16 Amy Scott Sheffield Stars
17 Ben Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers
18 Sophie Adder Huddersfield Star Wheelers
19 Sophie Foulger Huddersfield Star Wheelers
20 Ettie Howarth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
21 Josh Saville
22 Rosie Thomas Huddersfield Star Wheelers
23 Harry Scott Sheffield Stars
24 Sophie Adams East Bradford CC
25 Evie Smith Huddersfield Star Wheelers
26 Nathaniel Foulger Huddersfield Star Wheelers
27 Luke Trafford
28 Iona Wolstenholme Huddersfield Star Wheelers
29 Alice Kaye Huddersfield Star Wheelers
30 Felix Randall Huddersfield Star Wheelers
31 Sam Cooper Huddersfield Star Wheelers
32 Neve Varley HSW
33 Stan Parkin Wakefield Junior Tri Club
34 Lucy Kaye Huddersfield Star Wheelers
35 Joseph Baraclough BMBO

Under-10
1 Toby Kershaw Pedalsport U10
2 Tom Scott Sheffield Stars U10
3 Alex Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers U10
4 Jake Powell Otley CC
5 Martin Smith HSW
6 Holly Deavin Pedalsport U10
7 Joseph Ibbotson HSW
8 Freya Brearley East Bradford CC U10
9 Matthew Warriner Pedalsport U10
10 Elora Felty Leeds Mercury
11 Imogen Harrison-Deveraux HSW
12 Oliver Akers Huddersfield Star Wheelers
13 Henry Parkin Wakefield Tri Club
14 Sammy Mills York Cycleworks
15 Elena Hick
16 Eoghan Thompson Leeds Mercury
17 Finley Jones
18 Milo Hull U10
19 Orla Hunt Leeds Mercury
20 Elizabeth Fletcher Huddersfield Star Wheelers
21 Harrison Rose Huddersfield Star Wheelers
22 Joseph Whitworth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
23 Dylan Boyes Huddersfield Star Wheelers
24 Astrid Hiley Pedalsport
25 Amy Marn Huddersfield Star Wheelers
26 Patrick Thomas Huddersfield Star Wheelers
27 Seth Barraclough BMBO
28 Sophie Hardcastle KCA
29 Esme Randall
30 Amos Dukes Huddersfield Star Wheelers
31 Miles Lambert
32 Evie Thompson Huddersfield Star Wheelers

Under-12
1 Ava Oxley KCA
2 Henry Hollyman KCA
3 Marcus Hiley Pedalsport
4 Cameron Branford Wakefield JTC
5 Rowan Ghandi Wakefield Tri
6 Millie Yates Holme Valley Wheelers
7 Tom Sheard KCA
8 Thomas Ford Wakefield Junior Tri
9 Nathan Page East Bradford CC
10 Adam Jackson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
11 Adam Bailey Huddersfield Star Wheelers
12 Kayleigh Wells Yorkshire Velo
13 Amber Hull East Bradford CC
14 Toby Seaman Wakefield Junior Tri
15 Arran Wolstenholme Huddersfield Star Wheelers
16 Joe Sarmiento Harrogate Nova
17 Ruby Yates Holme Valley Wheelers
18 Chloe Hinchcliffe Wakefield Junior Tri
19 Adam Powell Otley CC
20 Adele Taylor Clifton CC
21 Laura Ibbotson Huddersfield Star Wheelers

Novice Adult
1 Julian Holland Huddersfield Star Wheelers
2 David Uttley Huddersfield Star Wheelers
3 Mick Crick
4 Louise Williamson Huddersfield Star Wheelers
5 Anna Hull
6 Pip Mourne Huddersfield Star Wheelers
7 Karen Fletcher Huddersfield Star Wheelers
8 Jo Bailey Taylor Holme Valley Wheelers
9 Abi Morgan Hargreaves Cycles
10 Derek Jones Orange Hooli
11 Emma Howarth Huddersfield Star Wheelers
12 Lisa Parnaby Orange Hooli
13 Clare Kaye Huddersfield Star Wheelers

Results questions/amends etc to ycca@hotmail.co.uk, please

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: